Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for the ‘random’ Category

Yes, yes,yes you all probably hear about it ACTA, SOPA, FIFA…sorry I mean PIPA and EAR…really ear? lol

Everyone is talking about them so I figure I would too. I don’t mind some restrictions on my net…seriously after seeing all the horrible things I’ve seen in my ol’ days I’m still surprised that I am sane…I am sane and blogging right now, right?

Still I got no wish to go in for what those people are talking about…heck they don’t even know themselves what they are talking about. “We need a nerd in here to tell us what this is about!” said by some nice politicians who made the law…really people nerds aka geeks aka people who specialize in something aka experts. Aye long trip but the same meaning. Yes you need to learn how to look up in a dictionary and use the correct synonyms so you don’t embarrass your country when some comedian shows how you are in a TV far away from your country…like in EU.

Anyway I said I like restrictions…so what kind of restrictions am I talking about? Oh it’s easy. Restrictions where people are earning money on the stuff you made, whether you be rich or poor, if people are making money on your stuff on the net without your consent to it I think they should be restricted to….jail.

As I’ve probably said a many times, I am was a scanlator.

The reason I did it was to let other people enjoy the author’s works (more…)

Read Full Post »

I had an extreme stressful semester before new year and wasted 2 weeks going to a class in January which I dropped cuz the quality was too low.

So I’ve been taking a break and will start uni soon again but that doesn’t mean that I won’t stop writing here again, lol.

No this is only giving sign saying that I live. I would love to post something about C81 but sadly I missed that too.

Still wait for news to come…very soon~ Just need to get my act together, heh.

Read Full Post »

Yep I haven’t written here anything for the last 3 months. I’m but I was quite busy with my bach thesis. It went okay…

After that I decided to do another of my hobby to satisfy some readers and fans but that ended with not such a good response since I don’t like other’s earning money on free stuff. So I decided to go on vacation…

Since I seem to have a lot of time and Remilia Scarlet won’t be beaten no matter what (well I’m getting closer to beaten her each day) I thought “Why not post on the blog?”

So I had to find something to blog on since talking about the same crap like the rest of the other otaku…anime or manga…wouldn’t cut it.

Luckily for me a friend…a 3-eyes alien came to my rescue with a nice short game. I thought “Hey, let’s snatch it!”

So I present you a game called “The Company of Myself.” It’s about this guy who wanders alone on a field and finding new things he likes and dislikes. The intro starts like this:

Sounds a  bit boring but fear not it is worth it if you like to think in your games. You could call it a puzzle game. You mostly follow his story and he’s the only one in it, there’s a flashback though. Him and his shadow he can use to work for him.

 You may not see it in the picture since I didn’t think it was that important but by using the other shadows of his self as a stepping stone, he can progress. The flower is the start point and the green square is (more…)

Read Full Post »

Today I was surfing the net and I found this article from Tokyopop:

Frequently Asked Quetions: Why do series go on hiatus?  by Author: LillianDP (Senior Editor)

tl;dr:

In here we, the customers, get blamed for them dropping a title because we wait for it to be complete before buying. Plus we shouldn’t expect that many copies of the early volumes if we wait too long or until it’s complete.

So today I will discuss their arrogant attitude, well I’m hoping they will see this and answer where answers needed, cuz let’s be serious; They fucked the customers up really bad, not once, not twice…well you know the deal if you are a Tokyopop customer.

My thoughts after reading the article:

Tokyopooooop still think that we trust them enough to buy manga from them before they even ended. I know it’s an old deal but really politics and manga don’t fit together well.

Let’s start with some things I’ve wondered about and would love their reply:

Tokyopoooop doesn’t tell you when something is canceled or going to be.

Why? Cuz then they can’t sell those titles to suckers. Why Tokyopooop, why? (more…)

Read Full Post »

Been some time, eh?

Hello everyone, how are you? (Perfect start on any letter to others ;P )

It’s been a while…and like always I’ve been busy. I can’t even remember the last post I wrote but it doesn’t have a lot to do with today’s post. I decided to do two things today, first:

Happy belated new year!!! rofl

and second show some nice vids 2 spoofs, 2 japanese vids and 1 special game vid which  you will only get if you know japanese enough to understand it. Knowing the game/manga/anime will only help though. xD

We start with the Spoofs, they are from the MTV music/movie awards. Both are ones that we watched on the TV but sis never saw them since she was away from country and they didn’t show it in USA…they jumped those over cuz they are boring, lol, or something like that.

and my favorite; Curse you Tankman! (more…)

Read Full Post »

Backz…and SamBakZa

I’m back! Well actually I’ve been back for nearly a month soon. Just didn’t have power enough to do anything. A few days back I took back my throne and now I thought I should write here too. My vacation was…

In short: My vacation was crap..I became more stressed that before…

That was my vacation. Now to what I want to present for you today!

It’s a nice animation series by a korean company called SamBakZa. You can find them here.

The animation I present is called “There She Is” and about a normal cat and a yandere rabbit. It’s a sweet love story that should be watched by everyone. It gets serious after Step 3 but it ends happily in the end. You will go awww, T.T, XD and  <3<3<3 at it. My own favorite is Step 1, totally.

Heh, Now enjoy all the 5 Steps of “There She is“:

Step 1 (The start):

Step 2: (more…)

Read Full Post »

I had nothing better to do so I surfed the net….like I usually do when I don’t wanna get dragged somewhere XD

Being a programmer (a raelly sucky one) I find programming jokes to be funny (someone…anyone…please sell me a life? and while we are at it…buy my gf…exchange my parents to some normal ones…ehem…)..no that’s not right; I find some programmer jokes to be really funny.

These quotes I’m going to post now are quotes I found on the net and in the code which programmers left as comments. When the program compiles the comments aren’t used to anything. They are there so the next programmer who’s going to expand, fix or learn from it can understand what the specific piece of code do in that specific place in the program code. I hope you find them as funny as I did but here goes;

// I dedicate all this code, all my work, to my wife, Darlene, who will
// have to support me and our three children and the dog once it gets
// released into the public.

//Dear future me. Please forgive me.
//I can’t even begin to express how sorry I am.

//
// Dear maintainer:
//
// Once you are done trying to ‘optimize’ this routine,
// and have realized what a terrible (more…)

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »